We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience
By clicking OK you are giving your consent for us to set cookies
Seashells JS Commission
Products Search Engine

10 ml Patchouli Essential Oil

10 ml Patchouli Essential Oil at a reasonable price.

10 ml Patchouli Essential Oil
Postage : Economy Delivery
Delivery : Estimated Wednesday 27th January 2021
Payments : PayPal Card payment
Returns : 14 days refund, buyer pays return postage
£ 4.00
£ 4.00
Add to basket - JSC Shopping
Latin Name Pogostemon Cablin Part of Plant Used Dried Leaves Source Indonesia Extraction Method Steam Distillation Patchouli Oil is extracted from the Pogostemon cablin plant of the mint family and has a rich muskysweet spicy smell The plant is native to Malaysia and India where it is known as puchaput The word patchouli is derived from Tamil pachchai ilai meaning simply green leaf Patchouli oil is extracted from the young leaves which are dried and fermented before steam distillation This oil improves its fragrance and power with age It is much valued in skin care especially in scar healing In eastern countries patchouli oil is used in potpourris and sachets between linen and clothes for the fragrance as well as to keep bedbugs and insects away The oil is said to have a balancing effect on the emotions and create an amorous atmosphere When used in an oil burner it eases anxiety and depression Used in bath water it is believed to help skin and scalp complaints fungal infections fluid retention break down cellulite and ease constipation It has excellent tissue regenerating properties speeds up healing and fights infections Thus it helps acne eczema weeping sores ulcers and athletes foot It seems that patchouli was placed between Indian cashmere shawls before being sent to Victorian England to protect the merchandise from moths Without this signature smell of dried patchouli leaves the shawls could not be sold in England In Europe and America patchouli oil and incense was immensely popular in the 1960s and 70s among the hippies since the smell of patchouli covered body odour and the smell of burnt cannabis Patchouli was used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks In many Asian countries patchouli is also used as an antidote to snakebite

0. 04
Dimensions: 65x24 (mm)
Barcode: 5055796528479
10 ml Patchouli Essential Oil for sale from JS Market

Home and Garden - Special stuff

gifts for home, beach themed weddings, seashell decorations, gifts for home, beach themed weddings, seashell decorations